Frederick Wiegand, Jr. v. Fredrica Kinnard, Steve Kinnard, and Cassandra Snider-Dillavoux ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant loves his sister, too; but the locals who are pushing Frederick’s sister to file three lawsuits against her brother, have no morales nor ethics, but a lot of greed and vengeance. Page 29 of 56 APPELLATE CASE 07 15 406 CV BRIEF 11/02/2015 9:00 PM Monday C. The public road County Road 220. Texas Transportation Code clearly sets out in Title 6. Roadways and Subtitle C. County Roads and Bridges, Chapters Chapters 251 through 280, and other Titles, also, but more specifically Chapter 251 Subchapter A. General Provisions Section and Subchapter B. Establishing and Closing Roads, Sec. 251.057 Abandonment of County Road, which states “(a) A county road is abandoned when its use has become so infrequent that one or more adjoining property owners have enclosed the raod with a fence continuously for at least 20 years. The abandoned road may be re.established as a public road only in the manner provided for establishing a new road. This is the case with that portion of the County Road 220 that runs across the Navene Lee Wiegand Estate Ranch from the city limits of the small town of Lockhart, TX, all the way around the SouthWest quadrant of the town to “Tee” into Farm to Market Road FM 20 behind the Lockhart State Park,