Rankin v. State,
46 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Mr. Denbina testified that he felt that his life was in jeopardy on the night in question, and that he shot at Mr. Siller in self-defense. (RR 4, 164). Accordingly, the jury charge contained a self-defense instruction. (CR, 76-78). The jury implicitly rejected that defense when it convicted Mr. Denbina of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. (CR, 83; RR 5, 17). Self-defense and legal sufficiency: the general principles. TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a) (West 2011) provides: A person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The use of force against another is not justified in response to verbal provocation alone. A person is justified in using deadly force against another if he would be justified in using force, as defined above, and when and to the degree he reasonably believes that the deadly force is immediately necessary to protect him against the other person’s use or attempted uses of unlawful deadly force. TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 9.32(a)(1) & (a)(2) (West 2011).