richard-elliott-and-west-texas-centers-for-mhmr-v-gregory-hollingshead-as ( 2010 )
[…] 918 S.W.2d 576
    , 578 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ denied); Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Wright,
    
    886 S.W.2d 337
    , 341 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied). The carrier’s right to
    reimbursement is mandatory, and until the carrier is reimbursed in full, a legal beneficiary has no
    right to any of the settlement funds. 
    Ledbetter, 251 S.W.3d at 36
    . Any net recovery by a legal
    beneficiary in a third-party action that exceeds the amount of past benefits paid by the carrier
    “shall be treated as an advance against future benefits.” Section 417.002(b). If an advance
    against future benefits “is adequate to cover all future benefits, the insurance carrier is not
    required to resume the payment of benefits.” Section 417.002(c). However, “[i]f the advance is
    insufficient, the insurance carrier shall resume the payment of benefits when the advance is
    exhausted.” 
    Id. 7 The
    carrier has subrogation rights over the portion of an award or settlement in a third-
    party action that represents the interest of a workers’ compensation beneficiary. 
    Hernandez, 918 S.W.2d at 578
    ; 
    Wright, 886 S.W.2d at 341