richard-elliott-and-west-texas-centers-for-mhmr-v-gregory-hollingshead-as ( 2010 )
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Act defines
    “legal beneficiary” as a person who is entitled to receive a death benefit under the Act. TEX.
    LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(29) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Self-insured governmental entities, such
    as MHMR, fall within the Act’s definition of “insurance carrier.” Section 401.011(27)(D).
    Under Section 417.001(b) of the Act, an “insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of
    the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured
    employee or the legal beneficiary.”       Section 417.002(a) provides that “[t]he net amount
    recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier
    for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.” When
    a workers’ compensation beneficiary settles a claim against a tortfeasor, the compensation carrier
    has a right of reimbursement from the first monies paid by the tortfeasor. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v.
    Ledbetter, 
    251 S.W.3d 31
    , 35 (Tex. 2008).