richard-elliott-and-west-texas-centers-for-mhmr-v-gregory-hollingshead-as ( 2010 )
[…] issue, he contends that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial
    court’s award and division of attorney ad litem fees.
    MHMR’s Subrogation Rights
    A workers’ compensation insurance carrier that has paid benefits to a legal beneficiary of
    an employee has a subrogation right in the legal beneficiary’s claims against third parties. TEX.
    LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 417.001-.002 (Vernon 2006). The Workers’ Compensation Act defines
    “legal beneficiary” as a person who is entitled to receive a death benefit under the Act. TEX.
    LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.011(29) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Self-insured governmental entities, such
    as MHMR, fall within the Act’s definition of “insurance carrier.” Section 401.011(27)(D).
    Under Section 417.001(b) of the Act, an “insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of
    the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured
    employee or the legal beneficiary.”       Section 417.002(a) provides that “[t]he net amount
    recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier
    for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.” When