richard-elliott-and-west-texas-centers-for-mhmr-v-gregory-hollingshead-as ( 2010 )
[…] extinguished all of MHMR’s claims. The trial court entered an order granting MHMR’s motion
    for order nunc pro tunc. The order clarified that the trial court had not granted summary
    judgment to Rosales and Intermodal on MHMR’s reimbursement claim under the Act for
    workers’ compensation benefits that had been paid to Stacey’s children. Donovan clearly took
    steps to protect MHMR’s subrogation rights and aided in its recovery.            We conclude that
    Donovan actively represented MHMR’s interest and actively participated in obtaining its
    recovery. Therefore, Section 417.003(a) does not apply.
    Section 417.003(c) provides that, “[i]f an attorney actively representing the insurance
    carrier’s interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award and apportion
    between the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the insurance
    carrier’s subrogation recovery.” In apportioning the attorney’s fees award, “the court shall
    consider the benefit accruing to the insurance carrier as a result of each attorney’s service.”
    Section 417.003(c).    The total amount of attorney’s fees awarded by the trial court under