richard-elliott-and-west-texas-centers-for-mhmr-v-gregory-hollingshead-as ( 2010 )
[…] settlement proceeds is remanded to the trial court for determination consistent with this opinion.
    As stated above, the trial court concluded that MHMR had no interest in the settlement
    proceeds that were allocated to George because summary judgment had been granted to him on
    MHMR’s claims. When the trial court allocates the settlement proceeds on remand, MHMR
    should receive an advance against future benefits that is adequate to cover all future benefits.
    The trial court should include the proceeds allocated to George in calculating MHMR’s payment
    holiday. Section 417.002(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that “[t]he net amount
    recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier
    for benefits.” Settlement proceeds received from George constitute part of the “net amount”
    recovered by the minor plaintiffs. Based on the clear language of Section 417.002(a), the “net
    10
    amount” recovered by the minor plaintiffs from George should be included in calculating