Holly Henderson, Formerly Known As, Holly Citelli v. Stephen E. Chrisman and Traci L. Chrisman ( 2015 )
[…] attached. 
    Id. Similarly, in
    Europa, turnover of stock was proper where a debtor’s stock
    was held by a lienholder and the debtor admitted he made no effort to turn it over or to pay
    on the judgment. Europa Int'l, Ltd., 
    315 S.W.3d 657
    .
    Appellant is not a member of the limited liability company Henderson Properties.
    Upon the death of Appellant’s father, who was a member, Appellant does not become a
    member but becomes an assignee of the interest. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.1115 (Upon
    death of a member, the successor becomes an assignee of the membership interest); La.
    Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1333 (“If a member who is an individual dies… the member's
    membership ceases and the member's executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, or
    other legal representative shall be treated as an assignee of such member's interest in the
    limited liability company”).    The assignee has the right to receive distributions or
    allocations. Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.109; La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12:1330(A).
    Regarding Appellant’s interest in Henderson Properties, Appellant has no certificate
    or document reflecting her interest.