Robert Narvell Carnahan v. State ( 2005 )
[…] McDaniel v. State, 98 S.W.3d 704, 709 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process. Id. Thus, to protect a criminal defendant's constitutional rights, a trial court must inquire into the accused's mental competence once the issue is sufficiently raised. Id. These due process standards are built into the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id.; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.001-.171 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (formerly codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46.02 (Vernon 1979)).

              Former article 46.02 section 1A(a) provided that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Act of June 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S. ch. 828, §§ 3, 4, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1650, 1652, repealed by Act of May 14, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S. ch.35, §§ 15, 16, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 57, 72 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.001-.171 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05)).