Brooks Ditto, Billy Pembleton, and Karina Castaneda v. Judith Campos and Jessy Campos ( 2015 )
[…] forever puts any argument to the contrary at rest. As such the trial court erred in
    not considering APPELLANTS unchallenged evidence and the claims against the
    APPELLANTS should be dismissed in their entirety.
    Appellants Are Immune From Plaintiffs’ Intentional Tort Claims.
    All of Plaintiffs’ claims against APPELLANTS are either intentional torts or
    derivatives thereof. See Plaintiffs First Amended Petition. As a governmental
    entity, the employing municipality remains immune from any and all intentional
    torts. §101.057(2), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code specifically states:
    “This chapter does not apply to a claim:
    (2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional
    tort.”
    Amended Brief for Appellants                                                 Page -15-
    §101.057(2), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code.
    In other words, immunity cannot be waived for intentional torts under any
    circumstance.