In the Interest of M.H., Jr., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (recognizing that attorney must satisfy requirements of Rule 10 in order to withdraw and
    stating that attorney’s failure to do so left parent without representation at critical stage of
    proceeding). Moreover, the attorney’s filing of a written motion to withdraw after the
    motion had been granted and after the trial concluded does not fulfill the requirements of
    Rule 10.
    Notwithstanding an attorney’s responsibilities under Rule 10, the trial court also
    has a duty to see that withdrawal of counsel will not result in foreseeable prejudice to the
    5 See § 107.016(2)(C) (an attorney appointed to represent the interests of an indigent parent
    “continues to serve in that capacity until . . . the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney’s duties or
    replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record”).
    6
    indigent parent. In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d at 27. We presume harm to the indigent parent
    when she is denied counsel at a critical stage of termination proceedings. In re B.H., No.
    05-18-00291-CV, 
    2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 7616
    , at *8, *10 (Tex. App.—Dallas Sept. 18,