Omar Montemayor v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 784
    . The
    ruling must be upheld if it is within the “zone of reasonable disagreement.” 
    Id. Absent an
    abuse of discretion, no reversible error will be found. 
    Id. The record
    demonstrates, and therefore, this Court should presume that the trial
    court concluded that the juror in question was unable or disqualified to perform his
    State’s Brief                                                                     Page 5
    duties under Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b). Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure states that, before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant’s guilt or
    innocence, alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who ... become or are found to be
    unable or disqualified to perform their duties... .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    33.011(b). Although the statute does not define “unable to perform,” appellate courts
    have concluded that “unable” as used in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from
    “disabled” as used in Article 36.29. See 
    Scales, 380 S.W.3d at 783