City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] deteriorated substantially after she lost health insurance—was legally and factually
    sufficient to support the jury’s implicit conclusion that Casso’s lost profits resulted from
    the City’s termination of her health insurance eligibility.
    The City’s fourth issue is overruled.
    D.     Attorney’s Fees Award
    By its fifth issue, the City argues that the award of $150,000 attorney’s fees to
    Casso was erroneous because such fees were not recoverable from the City as a
    matter of law.
    The award of attorney’s fees in this case was based on section 38.001 of the civil
    practice and remedies code, which provides that a “person may recover reasonable
    attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid
    claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). The question presented here is whether the
    City is an “individual or corporation” for purposes of the statute. In 1986, the Texas