City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] same authority and subject to the same liabilities as a private citizen”).
    Apparently in response to that ruling, the Legislature enacted what is now section
    27
    5.904 of the local government code, which states:               “A municipality may not be
    considered a corporation under a state statute governing corporations unless the statute
    extends its application to a municipality by express use of the term ‘municipal
    corporation,’ ‘municipality,’ ‘city,’ ‘town,’ or ‘village.’”   TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    5.904(a) (West 2008); see 
    id. § 5.904(b)
    (“It is the intent of the legislature that the
    limitation provided by this section apply regardless of whether the municipality is acting
    in a governmental or proprietary function.”). This statute effectively amends section
    38.001 so that it no longer authorizes the award of attorney’s fees against a
    municipality. See, e.g., City of Corinth v. NuRock Dev. Inc., 
    293 S.W.3d 360
    , 370 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.)