City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] She also made
    several other unsuccessful attempts to obtain health insurance coverage. Casso stated
    4
    Eventually, Casso learned that she was ineligible for COBRA coverage as of June 1, 2002,
    because more than 18 months had passed since the applicable “qualifying event”—i.e., the termination of
    her employment. See 
    id. § 300bb-2(2)(A)(i)
    (stating that, where the “qualifying event” is termination of
    employment or reduced hours, the “maximum required period” of continued coverage is “the date which is
    18 months after the date of the qualifying event”); § 300bb-3 (stating that a “qualifying event” means “any
    of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this subchapter, would
    result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: (1) The death of the covered employee[;] (2) The
    termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the
    covered employee’s employment[;] (3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the
    employee’s spouse[;] (4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the
    Social Security Act[;] (5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally
    applicable requirements of the plan.”). The City’s staff was mistaken in its belief that, under COBRA, the
    “qualifying event” was the termination of Casso’s fully-paid health insurance coverage on June 1, 2002.
    See 
    id. § 300bb-3.
    5