City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] employee benefit plans, prohibits the enforcement of any agreement to treat Casso as a
    “retiree.” See Greathouse v. Glidden Co., 
    40 S.W.3d 560
    , 567–68 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“The policy behind the ‘written instrument’ clause in ERISA is
    to prevent collusive or fraudulent side agreements between employers and
    employees. . . . Therefore, ERISA precludes all oral modifications and written
    modifications which do not purport to be formal amendments of a plan.”); see also 29
    U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained
    pursuant to a written instrument. . . .”).        Again, we disagree.         Nothing in the local
    government code or ERISA prohibits a political subdivision from entering into
    agreements in which continued access to health insurance coverage is granted in
    exchange for the release of disputed claims.