City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] necessary . . . .” The Plan also provides that “the City reserves the right to amend,
    suspend or terminate the Plan, in whole or in part, at any time.” The Plan therefore
    appears to permit the City to enter into agreements such as the one at issue here. We
    are not persuaded by the City’s argument that the agreement is unenforceable under
    chapter 27 of the local government code and ERISA.
    Finally, the City argues that any agreement to grant Casso health insurance
    eligibility was unenforceable due to the statute of frauds. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    ANN. § 26.01(a), (b)(6) (West 2009) (providing that “an agreement which is not to be
    performed within one year from the date of making the agreement” is not enforceable
    unless the “agreement, or a memorandum of it, is (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the
    person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized
    to sign for him”).    Assuming arguendo that the statute of frauds applies to the
    agreement at issue, we find that the release agreement, which was written and was duly
    signed by the City’s attorney, satisfies the statute’s requirements. The mere fact that