City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] impose their own opinions to the contrary.” (Internal citations omitted)).
    The City further argues by its first issue that the trial court was prohibited by
    15
    statute from giving effect to any agreement to treat Casso as a “retiree” for purposes of
    health insurance. Specifically, the City argues that sections 172.002 and 172.004 of the
    Texas Local Government Code require that, if a political subdivision chooses to provide
    health insurance benefits to employees, those benefits must be uniform as to all
    employees. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 172.002 (West 2008); 
    id. § 172.004(a)
    (West 2008) (“A political subdivision . . . directly or through a risk pool may provide
    health and accident coverage for political subdivision officials, employees, and retirees
    or any class of officials, employees, or retirees, and employees of affiliated service
    contractors.”).    The City also contends that ERISA,10 the federal statute governing
    employee benefit plans, prohibits the enforcement of any agreement to treat Casso as a
    “retiree.” See Greathouse v. Glidden Co., 
    40 S.W.3d 560
    , 567–68 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.)