City of McAllen v. Dahlila Guerra Casso ( 2013 )
[…] immunity”).
    At trial, Casso testified that, after the City terminated her coverage, she applied
    for health insurance through the State Bar of Texas but was denied. She also made
    several other unsuccessful attempts to obtain health insurance coverage. Casso stated
    4
    Eventually, Casso learned that she was ineligible for COBRA coverage as of June 1, 2002,
    because more than 18 months had passed since the applicable “qualifying event”—i.e., the termination of
    her employment. See 
    id. § 300bb-2(2)(A)(i)
    (stating that, where the “qualifying event” is termination of
    employment or reduced hours, the “maximum required period” of continued coverage is “the date which is
    18 months after the date of the qualifying event”); § 300bb-3 (stating that a “qualifying event” means “any
    of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this subchapter, would
    result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: (1) The death of the covered employee[;] (2) The