Hal Crews and Debra Leitch v. DkASI Corporation, Debra H. Holley, David Holley and ASI Gymnastics, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] level of quality to be maintained in, and shall control the quality of, the water in this state as
    provided by this chapter. . . ." Sections 26.171 through 26.174, relating to the authority of a local
    government to inspect public waters, to recommend water
    Page 681
    quality standards to the Texas Department of Water Resources, to enter property, and to bring an
    enforcement action, are expressly limited to the territorial jurisdiction of that particular local
    government. Section 26.175 provides that a local government may execute cooperative
    agreements with the department or other local governments, and these local governments may be
    assigned and delegated "the pertinent powers and functions vested in the department under this
    chapter as in the judgment of the executive director (of the department) may be necessary or
    helpful to the local government in performing those management, inspection, and enforcement
    functions." The general authority for the civil enforcement of the statute is given by § 26.123 to the
    Department of Water Resources, while § 26.124, granting enforcement power to local
    governments, limits enforcement to violations occurring "within the jurisdiction of a local