Hal Crews and Debra Leitch v. DkASI Corporation, Debra H. Holley, David Holley and ASI Gymnastics, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] It is
    abundantly clear from the Code that the violation "occurs" at the time and place where the
    discharge "occurs." Accordingly, we hold that a local government may not bring a statutory action
    for civil penalties and injunctive relief pursuant to § 26.124 of the Texas Water Code for
    discharges that occur outside its geographical boundaries.
    Our reading of legislative intent is reinforced by comparing In pari materia other sections of
    chapter 26. The general authority for administering and enforcing the act is vested in the
    Department of Water Resources. Section 26.011 provides "(e)xcept as otherwise specifically
    provided, the department shall administer the provisions of this chapter (26) and shall establish the
    level of quality to be maintained in, and shall control the quality of, the water in this state as
    provided by this chapter. . . ." Sections 26.171 through 26.174, relating to the authority of a local
    government to inspect public waters, to recommend water
    Page 681
    quality standards to the Texas Department of Water Resources, to enter property, and to bring an