•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] exceed $750,000; or
    (2) $200,000.
    35
    
    Id. § 41.008(b).
    After reviewing the entire record, analyzing the evidence under the Kraus factors,
    considering the amount of compensatory damages, and applying the statutory cap, we conclude
    that exemplary damages are recoverable against Scarbrough, Steele, and Deaton. However,
    the exemplary-damage awards against them are excessive in light of the statutory cap in
    section 41.008(b).
    As to Scarbrough, the jury awarded the Purser Family $8,000,000 in exemplary
    damages. Applying section 41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $700,000 in noneconomic
    damages for past mental anguish results in a maximum award of $700,000 in exemplary damages.
    See 
    id. (authorizing award
    for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages
    found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000”). Because the $8,000,000 exemplary damages award
    against Scarbrough exceeds the statutory cap by $7,300,000, we modify the exemplary damage
    award to $700,000 to comply with the cap, and affirm the award as modified.
    As to Steele, the jury awarded exemplary damages of $3,500,000. Applying section
    41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $180,000 in noneconomic damages for past mental
    anguish results in a maximum award of $200,000 in exemplary damages. See 
    id. (authorizing award
    for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to
    exceed $750,000”). Because the $3,500,000 exemplary damages award against Steele exceeds the
    statutory cap by $3,300,000, we modify the exemplary damage award to $200,000 to comply with
    the cap, and affirm the award as modified.
    As to Deaton, the jury awarded exemplary damages of $2,000,000. Applying section
    41.008 to the jury’s unchallenged award of $180,000 in noneconomic damages for past mental
    36
    anguish results in a maximum award of $200,000 in exemplary damages. See 
    id. (authorizing award
    for greater of $200,000 or “an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to
    exceed $750,000”). Because the $2,000,000 exemplary damages award against Deaton exceeds the
    statutory cap by $1,800,000, we modify the exemplary damage award to $200,000 to comply with
    the cap, and affirm the award as modified.
    V. Spoliation and discovery-abuse sanctions issues