Tercero, Bernardo Aban ( 2015 )
[…] Central time.
    II.
    INTRODUCTION
    Applicant BERNARDO TERCERO respectfully suggests that this Court
    should reconsider on its own motion Mr. Tercero’s pro se application for habeas
    corpus and, in particular, the claim within it that trial counsel provided ineffective
    assistance of counsel by failing to meaningfully pursue mitigation investigation,
    and/or provide other appropriate and necessary relief in the interests of justice.
    3
    1. This Court should find that Richard Wheelan's performance as appointed
    counsel representing Mr. Tercero under Article 11.071, Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, did not meet the minimal statutory requirements of representation2
    required by Section 3(a),3 because he did not investigate “the factual and legal
    grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus,” and filed an
    application on May 22, 2002, No. 62,593-01, with no reasonable habeas claims.
    Thus, it could be reasonably found that the pro se application filed by Mr. Tercero
    on November 29, 2004, was Mr. Tercero’s first application under Article 11.071.