Tercero, Bernardo Aban ( 2015 )
[…] Tercero with statutorily
    competent counsel within the meaning of art. 11.071, § 2(a).
    3. Or, this Court should utilize the narrow factual scenario of Applicant’s
    case to consider modifying Graves to allow restoration of ineffective assistance of
    trial counsel claims otherwise defaulted by ineffective state habeas counsel in the
    2
    The minimal statutory requirements of representation were completely overlooked by this Court in Ex parte
    Graves, 
    70 S.W.3d 103
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Graves only provides an interpretation of “competent counsel” in
    Section 2(a), Article 11.071 (2000) and does not address nor supersede the Section 3 statutory requirements.
    3
    Sec. 3(a) requires: “On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate record
    is filed in the court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of
    habeas corpus.”
    4
    same way that Martinez v. Ryan, 
    132 S. Ct. 1309
    (2012), and Trevino v. Thaler,
    
    133 S. Ct. 1911
    (2013), allow such claims in federal court. This Court should
    reopen Mr. Tercero’s pro se application to authorize review of his ineffective