osbaldo-a-saenz-jr-v-osbaldo-a-saenz-sr-and-maria-estela-g-saenz ( 2014 )
[…] 39. The (CR-0629) Quit Claim Deed is Dated, May 20, 2004. Bears a filed
    stamp dated May 21, 2004.
    40. The Appellee's filed their law suit on April 08, 2008. Although
    Appellant is Appellee's son, they took no steps to serve him with process.
    41. Appellant appeared in the suit by attorney of record following the entry
    of prospective intervenors in the state law suit, and without ever feceiving
    service ofAppellee's suit. Appellant entered his appearance on October02,
    2008.
    42. A cause of action for fraud is subject to the four-year statute of
    limitations. Section 16.004 of the Civil Practices & Remedies code provides
    in pertinent part:
    FOUR-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD, (a) a person must bring suit
    on the following actions not later than four years after the day the
    cause of action accrues... (4) fraud.
    43. As a general rule, the limitations period begins to run when a cause
    action accrues. Athins v. Crossland, 417 S. W. 2d 150,152 (Tex. 1967).
    In the case of actionable fraud, however, limitation begins to run when the