Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity ( 2015 )
[…] CR 198. May a state agency
    intervene in and join a lawsuit and then hypocritically request dismissal from the
    lawsuit especially where the Judicial Branch will likely hold the state agency and
    its official accountable for misapplying and ignoring the laws of the Legislature.
    The substantive statutory issues are clear. A phone number and a website
    link is not the proper written notifications about an insurance carrier’s network
    that is required by law to be provided to employees by the Legislature. The Texas
    Insurance Code Section 1305.451 requires insurance carriers through their
    insured employers to provide employees “an accurate written description of the
    terms and conditions for obtaining health care within the network's service area.”
    Section 1305.451 additionally mandates:
    (b) The written description required under Subsection (a) must be in English,
    Spanish, and any additional language common to an employer's employees,
    must be in plain language and in a readable and understandable format, and
    must include, in a clear, complete, and accurate format: . . .
    (12) a list of network providers updated at least quarterly, including:
    (A) the names and addresses of the providers;
    (B) a statement of limitations of accessibility and referrals to
    specialists; and
    (C) a disclosure of which providers are accepting new patients;
    12
    No. 05-15-00195-CV Dr. Vanderwerff Appellant’s Brief
    Incomprehensibly, the DWC’s live pleading is that:21 “The Division correctly
    determined that the provision of a network weblink is sufficient notice to workers
    of healthcare network providers.”