Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity ( 2015 )
[…] 4        Morales incorrectly states in his Summary of the Argument that the State Appellees
    intervened in this suit. Br. of Appellant 6–7. In fact, Morales named the State Appellees as
    defendants and alleged necessary parties in his First Amended Petition, Request for Declaratory
    Judgment & Request for Disclosure. C.R. at 47, 48 ¶ 5. The State Appellees never intervened
    in this suit, and Morales’s statement is incorrect.
    6
    court reviews certain issues that were resolved in workers’ compensation appeals-
    panel decisions. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.255(a) (“For all issues other than
    those covered under Section 410.301(a), judicial review shall be conducted in the
    manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter
    2001, Government Code.”). Third, Morales failed to plead a proper ultra vires
    claim because he included the wrong defendants; did not allege any actions by the
    State Appellees that were outside their statutory authority 5; impermissibly targeted