Rosendo Morales v. Texas Department of Insurance-Division of Workers' Compensation, and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity ( 2015 )
[…] App. Corpus Christi--May 21, 2015,
    motion for rehearing to be filed) (13th Court of Appeals determined sovereign
    immunity bars the claims against state agency.)
    2. Under Labor Code Section 410.255, the DWC is a proper party for all other
    issues, which arguably includes network arising out of Chapter 1305 of the
    Texas Insurance Code.
    Labor Code section 410.255 would require the DWC be made a party under
    a “substantial evidence review” standard. The 3rd Court of Appeals explained the
    two judicial review avenues under Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code:23
    Section 410.301 HN4 provides that suits "regarding compensability or
    eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits" are governed by
    modified de novo review. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.301. Substantial-
    evidence review is reserved as the default for any other type of reviewable
    appeals panel decision. See 
    id. § 410.255.