in the Interest of G.H., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] the Intervenors’ petition in intervention. Mother contends      SeeTex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.003 (West 2014)
    that the Interveners’ pleadings were legally and factually      (providing general standing to file original suit), §
    insufficient to meet the minimum statutory requirements         102.004(a) (West 2014) (providing additional standing for
    showing that appointment of Mother as sole managing             grandparent or close relative to file original suit for
    conservator would significantly impair G.H.’s physical          managing conservatorship). Under section 102.003,
    health or emotional development.                                entitled “General Standing to File Suit,” an original suit
    may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster
    parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession
    of the child for at least six months ending not more than
    90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”
    A. Standard of Review and General Law on Standing               Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). An individual
    claiming standing under this statute need only file her
    *33 The standard for determining whether the trial court        petition and allege facts that meet the statutory