(Emphasis omitted.) Katie next complains that Kenjura, in recommending that Daron have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of C.N., relied too heavily on the observations of C.N.’s teachers and school counselor and was not diligent in her questioning of C.N. Texas Family Code section 107.002 provides that a guardian ad litem may conduct an investigation to the extent that she considers necessary to determine the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.002(a). Further, the guardian ad litem, “within a reasonable time after being appointed,” shall interview “the child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if the child is four years of age or older,” “each person who has significant knowledge of the child’s history and condition, including educators,” and “the parties to the suit.” See