To preserve a complaint for appellate review, the record must show that the complaint was made to the trial court by a timely request, objection, or motion and the trial court either ruled on the party’s request, objection, or motion, or refused to rule, and the party objected to that refusal. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). If a party fails to do this, error is not preserved, and the complaint is waived. Bushell v. Dean,
803 S.W.2d 711, 712 (Tex. 1991); see also 21 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.002(c)(4) (“A guardian ad litem appointed for the child . . . is entitled to . . . attend all legal proceedings in the case but may not call or question a witness or otherwise provide legal services unless the guardian ad litem is a licensed attorney who has been appointed in the dual role.” (emphasis added)); Goodyear Dunlop Tires N. Am., Ltd v. Gamez,
151 S.W.3d 574, 583 n.7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.)