id. § 153.009(a).Texas Family Code section 153.009, titled “Interview of Child in Chambers,” provides, in part: In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to [designate] the child’s primary residence. 79
Id. § 153.009(a).Further, section 153.009(b) states: In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child or on the court’s own motion, the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.
Id. § 153.009(b).Notably, the interviewing of a child does not diminish the trial court’s discretion in determining the best interest of the child.
Id. § 153.009(c);see also In re Bennett,
2018 WL 4199995, at *4;