Disclosure of Identity In her third issue, Katie argues that the trial court erred in failing to disclose its identity when conferring with C.N. because C.N. was not given an opportunity to 78 “express[] his opinions, beliefs, and fears” to the trial court, as he did not know to whom he was speaking when the trial court met with him. Thus, C.N. could not give his honest opinion or be forthcoming with the trial court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009. As previously noted, there is not a record of the trial court’s interview with C.N. because none was requested. See
id. § 153.009(f)(“On motion of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, or on the court’s own motion, the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 years of age or older.”).