in Re G.E.T. ( 2020 )
[…] 2018 WL 3265292
    , at *1. As long as there is “some evidence of
    substantive and probative character” to support the trial court’s decision, it does not abuse its
    discretion. Id.; In re A.L.E., 
    279 S.W.3d 424
    , 428 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no
    pet.).
    Analysis
    There is a rebuttable presumption in Texas law that the best interest of a child is served by
    a parent being appointed managing conservator. In re 
    J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614
    ; In re V.L.K, 
    24 S.W.3d 338
    , 341 (Tex. 2000). The parental presumption is codified in section 153.131 of the
    Family Code which provides that a parent, or both parents, must be appointed sole managing
    conservator(s) “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the
    best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). The quantum of proof
    required to support such a finding is preponderance of the evidence. In re 
    J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616
    ; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.005. The trial court’s written order contains a finding that