IN RE CEVA GROUND US, LP., Relator
[…] 4
    factors, and where its balancing of these factors is reasonable, its discretion deserves
    substantial deference.” Quixtar Inc. v. Signature Mgmt. Team, LLC, 
    315 S.W.3d 28
    ,
    31 (Tex. 2010) (citation omitted).
    Applicable Law
    Section 71.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs
    motions to dismiss for forum non conveniens in all actions for personal injury or
    wrongful death. See In re Pirelli 
    Tire, 247 S.W.3d at 674
    ; In re Mantle Oil & Gas,
    LLC, 
    426 S.W.3d 182
    , 187 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). Section
    71.051(b) provides:
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
    interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or
    action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a
    forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction
    under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss
    the claim or action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or
    dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court
    shall consider whether:
    (1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried;
    (2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
    (3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would
    work a substantial injustice to the moving party;
    (4) the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties or
    otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly
    joined to the plaintiff's claims;
    (5) the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public
    interest of the state predominate in favor of the claim or action
    being brought in an alternate forum, which shall include
    5
    consideration of the extent to which an injury or death resulted from
    acts or omissions that occurred in this state; and
    (6) the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable duplication
    or proliferation of litigation.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(b); see also In re Mantle 
    Oil & Gas, 426 S.W.3d at 187
    –88.
    Section 71.051 does not require that the movant prove every statutory factor
    or that every factor must weigh in favor of dismissal for the movant to be entitled to
    relief.