Harry Vega Cruzado v. State ( 2020 )
[…] prosecutor’s argument. See Garcia v. State, 
    887 S.W.2d 862
    , 877 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1994), abrogated in part on other grounds by Hammock v. State, 
    46 S.W.3d 889
    (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2001); 
    Hopper, 483 S.W.3d at 237
    .
    Cruzado acknowledges that he did not object but argues that “the argument
    was in bad faith” and that the “bad faith shown by the prosecutor in conjunction with
    the language of [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article] 38.08 is [a] basis for
    reversal even though there was no objection.” See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art.
    38.08 (“[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a
    circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
    counsel in the cause.”).    However, while a prosecutor’s bad faith is relevant to
    evaluating the harm from the prosecutor’s comment on the defendant’s failure to
    testify, see Washington v. State, 
    881 S.W.2d 187
    , 192 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    8
    1994, no pet.); Crocker v. State,