•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 3
    process guarantees of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He also
    sought an injunction barring the Attorney General from “collecting or establishing adult child
    support under” the statute.
    Sovereign immunity does not bar a suit challenging the constitutionality of a
    statute and seeking only equitable relief. Patel v. Texas Dep’t of Licensing & Reg., 
    469 S.W.3d 69
    ,
    76-77 (Tex. 2015). Nevertheless, the Attorney General argued that Texas Government Code
    section 22.002(c) barred Canales’s UDJA claim.           Section 22.002(c) provides that only the
    Supreme Court of Texas may issue “a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory
    or compulsory writ or process” to a constitutionally designated executive officer to “compel the
    performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or
    officers are authorized to perform.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c). The Attorney General is such
    a constitutionally designated executive officer. Tex. Const. art. IV, § 1. In the present case,
    however, Canales seeks to enjoin the Attorney General from acting under what he contends is an
    unconstitutional statute.