•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] doctrine because it does not provide fair notice of the law’s terms and demands as required by
    the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” The
    Attorney General filed a plea to the jurisdiction asserting that the district court lacked subject-
    2
    matter jurisdiction over Canales’s UDJA claim because he sought to enjoin the Attorney General
    from “collecting or establishing child support under a court order” in contravention of Texas
    Government Code section 22.002(c). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.002(c) (“Only the supreme
    court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or
    compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the
    government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or
    discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.”).
    Both Canales and the Attorney General also filed competing motions for summary judgment,
    joining issue on the constitutionality of Family Code section 154.302.
    The trial court denied the Attorney General’s plea to the jurisdiction, granted his