Jennifer J. Garza, M.D. and Jennifer Garza, M.D., P.A. v. Rafael Deleon and Vanessa Deleon as Parents and Next of Friend of E.D., a Minor Child ( 2013 )
[…] was supposed to avoid doing when conducting the surgery: cutting into the urethra with
    either a scalpel or an electrocautery tool, crushing the urethra with the circumcision
    clamp, or puncturing the urethra with a suture, and that the injuries E.D. suffered were
    the proximate result of Dr. Garza departing from the applicable standard of care by
    doing at least one of those things. Dr. Moulsdale’s report therefore apprises Dr. Garza
    of the conduct that is being called into question and provides enough information to
    claimant.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.303(e)(2) (West 2011). However, section
    74.303(e)(2) does not address expert reports; rather, it addresses the proper instructions that must be
    given to juries trying the merits of a health care liability claim. See 
    id. § 74.303(e)
    (“In any action on a
    health care liability claim that is tried by a jury in any court in this State, the following shall be included in
    the court’s written instructions to the jurors.”) (emphasis added).
    7
    provide a basis for the trial court to conclude that the claims are meritorious. See 
    Potts, 392 S.W.3d at 630
    ; 
    Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 879
    ; see also Benson v. Vernon, 
    303 S.W.3d 755
    , 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Waco 2009, no pet.)