christus-santa-rosa-health-care-corporation-v-jennifer-marie-botello-and ( 2013 )
[…] Stroud v. Grubb,
    
    328 S.W.3d 561
    , 563 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied).
    The Act requires a claimant in a health care liability case to serve, “not later than the 120th
    day after the date the original petition was filed, . . . on each party or the party’s attorney one or
    more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician
    or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 74.351(a) (West 2011). If an expert report has not been served within the 120–day
    deadline, the trial court must dismiss “the claim with respect to the physician or healthcare
    provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim,” provided that the “affected physician or health
    care provider” files a motion to dismiss. 
    Id. § 74.351(b).
    Under the Act, the parties may mutually
    agree to a different deadline if they choose, and the trial court has the authority to grant a single