christus-santa-rosa-health-care-corporation-v-jennifer-marie-botello-and ( 2013 )
[…] expert report. See 
    id. However, appellees
    did not serve appellant or appellant’s counsel with the
    expert reports until fifteen days after filing the second original petition. Therefore, appellees failed
    to serve the expert reports within the remaining nine days.
    Nevertheless, appellees contend they timely served the expert reports within the remaining
    nine days because the reports were attached to the second original petition that was filed on
    November 19, 2012. Section 74.351 expressly requires that a claimant “serve on each party or
    the party’s attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the
    -5-
    04-13-00124-CV
    report for each physician or health care provider against whom a liability claim is asserted.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(a). Several courts have considered this same issue, noting that
    section 74.351(a) does not define the word “serve,” but concluding the Texas Rules of Civil