in the Interest of D.S.G., a Child ( 2011 )
[…] In a threshold issue, appellant challenges the finding of the district court that its
    appeal is frivolous. We review a trial court‟s determination that an appeal is frivolous for
    abuse of discretion. See In re M.N.V., 
    216 S.W.3d 833
    , 834 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2006, no pet.).    Section 263.405(d)(3) of the family code directs the trial court to
    determine whether an appeal from an order granting or denying a petition to terminate
    parental rights is frivolous as provided by section 13.003(b) of the civil practice and
    remedies code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(d)(3) (West 2008); TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(b) (West 2002). In relevant part, the civil practice and
    remedies code provides that “in determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may
    consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate
    review.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 13.003(b). Once the trial court determines
    that an appeal is frivolous, the scope of appellate review is statutorily limited to a review
    of the trial court‟s frivolousness finding. In re K.D., 
    202 S.W.3d 860
    , 865 (Tex. App.--