in the Interest of D.C Minor Children ( 2014 )
[…] –12–
    a reporter’s record made of “all of the hearings in this case.” Appellant alleges that no reporter’s
    record was made of the July 27, 2010 hearing regarding the temporary orders that established
    TDFPS’s conservatorship, the June 20, 2011 hearing that preceded the trial court’s December
    2011 final order, a hearing that was allegedly held on October 15, 2012 (the day the court signed
    the modification order), and the November 15, 2012 hearing on appellant’s motion for temporary
    orders pending appeal.
    Appellant bases her argument on section 105.003 of the Texas Family Code, which
    requires that a record be made in all suits affecting the parent-child relationship “as in civil cases
    generally unless waived by the parties with the consent of the court.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 105.003(c); Stubbs v. Stubbs, 
    685 S.W.2d 643
    , 645 (Tex. 1985) (interpreting former section
    11.14(d) of the family code, the predecessor to section 105.003).            The statute places an