in the Interest of R.S.T., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] shall send a copy of the order [by-firt-eass mai!] to the petitioner and the respondent and to
    the initiating tribunal, if any.
    SECTION 10. Section 159.306, Family Code, is amended to read as follows:
    Sec. 159.306. INAPPROPRIATE TRIBUNAL. If a petition or comparable pleading is
    received by an inappropriate tribunal of this state, that tribunal shall forward the pleading
    and accompanying documents to an appropriate tribunal in this state or another state and
    notify the petitioner [by firs't .eass.ma l where and when the pleading was sent.
    SECTION 11. Subsection (b), Section 159.307, Family Code, is amended to read as
    follows:
    (b) A support enforcement agency that provides services to the petitioner as appropriate
    shall:
    (1) take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal in this state or another
    state to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent;
    (2) request an appropriate tribunal to set a (late, time, and place for a hearing;
    (3) make a reasonable effort to obtain all relevant information, including information as
    to income and property of the parties;
    2140
    75th LEGISLATURE-REGULAR SESSION                                              Ch. 607, § 13
    (4) not later than the second day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after
    the date of receipt of a written notice from an initiating, responding, or registering tribunal,
    send a copy of the notice [by first elasa afl] to the petitioner;
    (5)not later than the second day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after
    the date of receipt of a written communication from the respondent or the respondent's
    attorney, send a copy of the communication [by firt elass mal] to the petitioner; and
    (6) notify the petitioner if jurisdiction over the respondent cannot be obtained.
    SECTION 12. Subsections (a) and (c), Section 159.313, Family Code, are amended to read
    as follows:
    (a) The petitionermay not be required to pay [An initiating court may require p..nt o"
    either] a filing fee or other costs [from the oblige@ and may request the responding court to