in the Interest of R.S.T., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Therefore, the
    trial court erred in issuing an order modifying registration of the
    Louisiana order under Texas Family Code section 159.611 when the record does not
    establish that it had jurisdiction to modify the Louisiana trial court’s child support
    order. See Act of May 21, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 767, § 21, sec. 159.611, 2009
    Tex. Gen. Laws 1938, 1945. (Apx. J) (prior version of now-amended T EX. FAM.
    CODE § 159.611; amendment effective on July 1, 2015). (Apx. K).
    The version of Texas Family Code section 159.613 that was effective when
    Father filed his motion to modify states, in relevant part:
    11
    (a)   If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state
    and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal
    of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the
    issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to
    register that order.
    (b) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this
    section shall apply the provisions of Sections 159.101
    through 159.209 and 159.601 through 159.614 and the
    procedural and substantive law of this state to the
    proceeding for enforcement or modification. Sections
    159.301 through 159.507 and 159.701 through 159.802 do
    not apply.
    Act of May 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 607, § 18, sec. 159.613, 1997 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 2137, 2143. (Apx. J) (prior version of now-amended T EX. FAM. CODE §