•                                                                                      ACCEPTED
[…] notice)). None of these statutes apply, because ratemaking is not subject to the
    APA’s formal rulemaking process. To the contrary, as explained above, rates are
    subject to a shorter, less-involved notice requirement, do not require response to
    public input, and need not be justified after the public comment period is over. 
    See supra
    , Part II.A.
    Finally, plaintiffs suggest that various statutes and rules create a separate
    “access to care” requirement under Texas law that is independently actionable.
    CR.344 ¶ 27 (invoking 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 353.411(a)(5) (requiring MCOs to
    “ensure     reasonable    availability   of     specialists);   TEX.    GOV’T     CODE
    § 533.005(a)(21)(c) (providing that “health care services will be accessible . . . to a
    comparable extent that health care services would be available to recipients under a
    fee-for-service or primary care case management model”). Plaintiffs suggest that,
    because the rates will put the beneficiaries’ current care providers out of business, it
    will violate this statute. CR.344 ¶ 27. That argument fails. It attempts to cherry-pick