mindi-m-individually-and-as-next-friend-of-sm-a-child-v-the-flagship ( 2014 )
[…] lacked actual knowledge that the bellman had the propensity to assault a member
    13
    of the public, whether physically or sexually. Mindi did not produce any evidence
    that the Hotel had an actual, subjective awareness that hiring the bellman would
    create any risk of harm to others, much less an extreme risk. Accordingly, the
    Hotel was entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
    OTHER DAMAGES ISSUES
    I.   Exemplary Damages
    Chapter 41 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the recovery of
    exemplary damages. Section 41.005 provides: “In an action arising from harm
    resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award
    exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.”
    The statute provides a limited exception if the criminal act was committed by an
    employee of the defendant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.005(b)(1). In
    such cases, the plaintiff may recover exemplary damages only if: