Matthew A. Matthews v. Elizabeth McCall Northrup ( 2010 )
[…] He also argues that because “the erroneous inclusion of non-existent funds in the calculation of child support caused the award of support . . . to depart substantially from the guidelines,” the trial court abused its discretion by not “making the findings required by the Texas Family Code.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“. . . in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if . . . the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines . . .”).