Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] judgment in favor of Birdwell because specific acts and omissions by Birdwell
    constituted gross negligence.      Garay and A.O. argue that Birdwell had a
    nondelegable duty to provide a safe workplace, safe equipment, and adequate
    training to its employees, but Birdwell breached this duty. An employer has a
    “duty to use ordinary care in providing a safe workplace.” LMC Complete Auto.,
    Inc., v. Burke, 
    229 S.W.3d 469
    , 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet.
    denied); see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 411.103(1), (3) (Vernon 2006)
    (providing that each employer shall “provide and maintain employment and a place
    23
    of employment that is reasonably safe and healthful for employees” and “take all
    other actions reasonably necessary to make the employment and place of
    employment safe”). This duty requires employers to furnish safe machinery and
    instrumentalities with which its employees are to work, provide adequate
    assistance under the circumstances for the performance of required work, instruct