Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] , 502 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.).
    Gross negligence is statutorily defined as an act or omission:
    (1) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of
    the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an
    extreme degree of risk, considering the probability
    and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and
    (2) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of
    the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with
    conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare
    of others.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(11) (Vernon 2008); see also TEX.
    LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(c) (“In this section, ‘gross negligence’ has the
    meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.”); Mobil
    Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 
    968 S.W.2d 917
    , 921 (Tex. 1998).             Unlike ordinary
    negligence, gross negligence contains “both an objective and a subjective
    component.” Reeder v. Wood Cnty. Energy, LLC, 
    395 S.W.3d 789
    , 796 (Tex.
    2012) (citing Transp.