Maria Garay and A.O. v. G. R. Birdwell Construction, L.P. ( 2014 )
[…] See Provident Life &
    19
    Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 216 (Tex. 2003). Conversely, we will
    affirm the judgment if any one of the theories advanced in the motion is
    meritorious. Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 
    145 S.W.3d 150
    , 157 (Tex.
    2004).
    B. Gross Negligence
    To prevail in a wrongful death suit against an employer that subscribes to
    workers’ compensation insurance, Garay and A.O. must prove that Birdwell was
    grossly negligent in causing Paulino’s death.7        See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN.
    § 408.001(a)–(b) (Vernon 2006) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is
    the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance
    coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer . . . for the death of . . . the
    employee. . . . This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages
    by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death
    was caused by . . . the employer’s gross negligence.”); Davis v. Sinclair Ref. Co.,
    
    704 S.W.2d 413
    , 415 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.)
    (“Thus a subscribing employer is exempt from common law liability for injuries
    arising from the course of employment except for certain exemplary damages in