West Odessa Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. v. E. Roman Contreras and Martina Contreras , 549 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] the actions of a paid university employee who supervised volunteers. 
    Id. at 181.
    The Austin Court of Appeals concluded that immunity for the university was waived
    for the manner in which its paid employee supervised the volunteers. 
    Id. Smith is
    distinguishable from the facts in this case because Appellees are not suing the City
    13
    of Odessa for Cotton’s actions. See Harris Cty. v. Dillard, 
    883 S.W.2d 166
    , 167 n.2
    (Tex. 1994).
    Appellees also assert that a material issue of fact exists regarding the
    Department’s liability under Section 101.062. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.062(b).
    This statute provides:
    This chapter applies to a claim against a public agency that arises
    from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under
    direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service
    or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a
    statute or ordinance applicable to the action.
    
    Id. Appellees contend
    that there is a fact issue as to whether Alletto or Gibson
    violated a criminal statute in the manner in which they parked the Department’s
    brush truck on the interstate. Appellees additionally contend that Section 101.062(b)