West Odessa Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. v. E. Roman Contreras and Martina Contreras , 549 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] See Norrell v. Gardendale Volunteer Fire Dep’t, 
    115 S.W.3d 114
    , 117 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.) (reaching the same
    conclusion with respect to a volunteer fire department composed entirely of unpaid
    volunteers); see also Freer Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. Wallace, No. 04-16-00373-CV,
    8
    
    2016 WL 5795164
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 5, 2016, no pet.) (mem.
    op.).
    The Department Established that Alletto and Gibson
    Were Not Employees of the Department
    Appellees alleged in their pleadings that the Department was liable under
    Section 101.021(1) of the Texas Tort Claims Act. This section provides that a
    governmental unit of the State is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately
    caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
    employee acting within his scope of employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
    from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
    driven equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.021 (emphasis added).             It is well established that
    subsection (1) of Section 101.021 requires an act or omission to be committed by an
    employee acting within the scope of his employment as a prerequisite to liability.
    DeWitt v. Harris Cty.,