West Odessa Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. v. E. Roman Contreras and Martina Contreras , 549 S.W.3d 203 ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    provision of life insurance benefits to its volunteer firefighters affected their status
    as volunteers. Accordingly, the summary judgment evidence establishes that Alletto
    and Gibson were volunteers rather than employees of the Department.
    The Texas Tort Claims Act Does Not Waive Immunity for the Department
    Because Alletto and Gibson Were Not Employees of the Department
    Both Appellees and Intervenors assert that the Department’s immunity under
    the Texas Tort Claims Act is waived even if Alletto and Gibson were not employees.
    They base this assertion on Section 101.021(2). Section 101.021 provides in its
    entirety as follows:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately
    caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
    employee acting within his scope of employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
    from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
    driven equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were
    it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 101.021. Subsection (1) makes reference to an employee acting
    within the scope of his employment. Thus, subsection (1) clearly requires the
    involvement of an employee of a governmental unit in order to impose liability for