•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] Gaston Copper Recycling Corp.,
    
    204 F.3d 149
    , 153 (4th Cir.2000); Sierra Club v. Cedar Point Oil Co., 
    73 F.3d 546
    , 553 (5th Cir.1996), cert. denied, 
    519 U.S. 811
    , 
    117 S. Ct. 57
    , 
    136 L. Ed. 2d 20
    (1996); Sierra Club v. Simkins Indus., Inc., 
    847 F.2d 1109
    , 1111–12 (4th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 
    491 U.S. 904
    , 
    109 S. Ct. 3185
    , 
    105 L. Ed. 2d 694
    (1989); Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Chevron Chem. Co., 
    900 F. Supp. 67
    , 70 (E.D.Tex.1995).
    5      SOS Alliance asserts that section 26.177 of the Texas Water Code “articulates standing rights at least as broad as the standing granted
    under the federal Clean Water Act.” Section 26.177 authorizes “[a]ny person affected by any ruling, order, decision, ordinance,
    program, resolution, or other act of a city relating to water pollution control and abatement outside the corporate limits of such city”
    adopted pursuant to statute to appeal such action to district court. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.177(d) (West 2008). However, such a
    lawsuit must be filed within 60 days of the challenged act of the city. See 
    id. Regardless of
    whether section 26.177 could apply to SOS