•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] 2      Although Sefzik refused to apply the ultra vires label to his suit below, that is the underlying nature of his claim. The relief he seeks
    —a declaration that he is entitled to a hearing—is directly related to whether Behrens acted outside the scope of his authority in
    denying a hearing. That is, Sefzik ultimately wishes to compel a government official (Behrens) to perform some act that he considers
    to be nondiscretionary (holding a hearing). That relief falls within the ultra vires rationale.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                          3
    Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618
    (2011)
    
    55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 42
    3      We have recognized this waiver because the UDJA expressly requires joinder of the governmental unit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM.CODE § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must
    be made a party ... and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must
    also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); 
    Leeper, 893 S.W.2d at 446
    (“The DJA expressly provides
    that ... governmental entities must be joined or notified.”). This reasoning is consistent with the requirement that the Legislature
    expressly waive immunity with “clear and unambiguous” language.