•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] memorandum does not affect the interest of the public such
    Section 2001.003 of the APA defines a rule as a state
    that it cannot be altered without public input, nor does it have
    agency statement of general applicability that “implements,
    any legal effect on private persons. On that basis, we hold
    interprets, or prescribes law or policy” or “describes the
    that the Department's September 2008 memorandum does not
    procedure or practice requirements of a state agency.” Tex.
    qualify as a rule under the APA. See WBD Oil & Gas Co.,
    Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6) (West 2008). The 
    definition 104 S.W.3d at 79
    ; 
    Brinkley, 986 S.W.2d at 770
    ; see also Tex.
    of a rule “does not include a statement regarding only the
    Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.003(6).
    internal management or organization of a state agency and not
    affecting private rights or procedures.” 
    Id. The Department's
    September 2008 memorandum describes internal procedures