•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                        15
    Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. City of Dripping Springs, 
    304 S.W.3d 871
    (2010)
    custom and practice. The second notice—for the Mak Foster Development Agreement—was essentially identical to the first notice
    —for the Cypress Hays Development Agreement.
    13     Appellees argue that any potential violations of the Act were validated by the legislature in 2003. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann.
    § 212.172(h) (West 2008) (“An agreement between a municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this
    section and that complies with this section is validated.”). Because we conclude that SOS Alliance has not shown a violation of the
    Act, we need not address this argument
    14     Due to a partial settlement between SOS Alliance and the City, SOS Alliance does not seek appellate review of the attorneys' fees
    awarded to the City.