•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] [12] Sefzik also suggests that the APA provides a guide
    would be considered “between the time a denied application
    for analyzing the application of sovereign immunity to his
    is returned to the applicant and the time it is resubmitted.” 
    Id. case. The
    APA's declaratory judgment provision allows a
    Sefzik contends that his application was the only one on file
    plaintiff to challenge the validity or applicability of a rule.
    on the 90th day; thus, in denying his permit, TxDOT officials
    See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 2001.038(a), (c) (“The validity
    failed to perform a purely ministerial duty.
    or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action
    for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its
    [13] When this Court upholds a plea to the jurisdiction
    threatened application interferes with or impairs ... a legal
    on sovereign immunity grounds, we allow the plaintiff the
    right or privilege of the plaintiff.... The state agency must
    opportunity to replead if the defect can be cured. See, e.g.,
    be made a party to the action.”). While the APA may waive
    Sawyer Trust, 354 S.W.3d. at 392 (citing Tex. A & M Univ.
    sovereign immunity, an issue we do not decide here, Sefzik
    Sys. v. Koseoglu, 
    233 S.W.3d 835
    , 840 (Tex.2007)). As
    does not challenge the validity or applicability of any agency