•                                                                                          ACCEPTED
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.006(b)). Similarly, the          as described in *905 section 2001.003(6), agency
    APA requires that the relevant state agency be made a party           pronouncements must “affect the interest of the public at large
    to any action challenging the validity of an agency rule, and         such that they cannot be given the effect of law without public
    thereby waives the agency's immunity with respect to such             input.” Railroad Comm'n v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 104 S.W.3d
    rule challenges. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038(c) (“The             69, 79 (Tex.2003). Agency statements that “have no legal
    state agency must be made a party to the action.”).                   effect on private persons” are not considered rules. Brinkley
    v. Texas Lottery Comm'n, 
    986 S.W.2d 764
    , 770 (Tex.App.-
    Austin 1999, no pet.).
    2. Does the APA Apply?