Latisha Guillory v. Christopher Boykins ( 2014 )
[…] enforcement of a judgment for debt.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 106.002 (Vernon
    2014); Tucker v. Thomas, 
    419 S.W.3d 292
    , 296–97 (Tex. 2013); In re Moers, 
    104 S.W.3d 609
    , 611 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).              Not all
    attorney’s fees, however, are treated as costs enforceable as debt. In re 
    Moers, 104 S.W.3d at 611
    ; see 
    Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 296
    –97 (discussing various provisions
    of Family Code providing for award of attorney’s fees and contrasting section
    106.002, providing judgment for attorney’s fees that may be enforced as debt, and
    section 157.167, providing that judgment for attorney’s fees “may be enforced by
    any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt”).
    Attorney’s fees are permissibly taxed as child support when incurred during child
    support enforcement proceedings. See 
    Tucker, 419 S.W.3d at 297
    ; In re 
    Moers, 104 S.W.3d at 611
    .
    Although attorney’s fees may be taxed as child support in suits brought to