We held: resolution of issues did not interfere with specific grievance A writ of mandamus and writ of prohibition are appropriate proceeding; and (3) mandamus was unavailable to unseal when a district court issues an order beyond its jurisdiction. papers in district court action. Crouch v. Craik,
369 S.W.2d 311, 314 (Tex.1963). The district court lacked jurisdiction under the Rules Leave to file petition granted; partial relief conditionally of Disciplinary Procedure to enjoin Smith's suspension. granted. Section 81.071 of the Texas Government Code provides that each attorney practicing in Texas is “subject to the Attorneys and Law Firms disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee *575 Steven Wayne Young, Linda A. Acevedo, Austin, of the state bar.”