Juan Jose Rojas v. Lilian Guardado ( 2014 )
[…] evidence supports the trial court’s order with respect to these findings, and we
    conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by so ruling. Thus we overrule
    Rojas’s fifth and sixth supplemental issues to the extent they address Rojas’s
    current child support obligations.
    4.    Deviation from the child support guidelines
    Rojas also argues that the evidence is legally or factually insufficient to
    support the trial court’s finding that application of the child support guidelines
    would be unjust or inappropriate in this case. Section 154.122(b) of the Family
    Code provides: “A court may determine that the application of the guidelines
    13
    would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 154.122(b). If it does so and the evidence rebuts the presumption that application
    of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child, the trial court may order
    payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines. 
    Id. § 154.123(a).