Jeremy Allen Landers v. State ( 2011 )
[…] We overrule the issue for several reasons.
    First, there is no longer a factual sufficiency review.      The Court of Criminal
    Appeals dispensed with it in Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Second, and to the extent that the allegation about the absence of evidence
    corroborating the child victim’s testimony can be read as a challenge against the legal
    sufficiency of the evidence supporting the solicitation verdict, we note the following. It is
    5
    true that one cannot be convicted of solicitation under section 15.031 of the Texas
    Penal Code “on the uncorroborated testimony of the minor allegedly solicited unless the
    solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation
    itself and the actor's intent that the minor act on the solicitation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    §15.031(c) (Vernon Supp. 2010).        But, as expressed in the statute, independent
    corroboration is needed only if the solicitation is not made under circumstances which
    are themselves strongly corroborative of both the solicitation and actor’s intent. And,