Valeska Barnes v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Day v.
    State, 
    614 S.W.3d 121
    , 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). Our analysis ends if the plain language is
    clear and unambiguous because “the Legislature must be understood to mean what it has
    expressed, and it is not for the courts to add or subtract from such a statute.” 
    Id.
    Applicable Law
    Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 13.1 provides that the official court reporter must,
    “unless excused by agreement of the parties, attend court sessions and make a full record of the
    proceedings.” TEX. R. APP. P. 13.1(a). Texas Government Code Section 52.046 provides that,
    “on request, an official court reporter shall:
    (1) attend all sessions of the court;
    (2) take full shorthand notes of oral testimony offered before the court, including objections
    made to the admissibility of evidence, court rulings and remarks on the objections, and exceptions
    to the rulings;
    (3) take full shorthand notes of closing arguments if requested to do so by the attorney of a
    party to the case, including objections to the arguments, court rulings and remarks on the
    objections, and exceptions to the rulings;
    (4) preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on which they were
    taken; and
    (5) furnish a transcript of the reported evidence or other proceedings, in whole or in part, as
    provided by this chapter.
    7
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.046(a) (West 2023) (emphasis added).
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a defendant must object to the court
    reporter’s failure to record a portion of the trial proceedings to preserve error. Valle v. State, 
    109 S.W.3d 500
    , 508–09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also Rodriguez v. State, 
    491 S.W.3d 18
    , 33–34
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d) (holding that defendant’s argument regarding
    reporter’s failure to record bench conferences was waived on appeal where defendant did not
    object at trial); Velazquez v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 551
    , 556–57 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2007, no pet.) (concluding that defendant’s complaint that court reporter failed to record bench
    conferences was not preserved for appellate review because defendant did not object to lack of
    court reporter’s presence at conferences). This rule likewise applies to any alleged failure to
    record voir dire proceedings in whole or in part. See Washington v. State, 
    127 S.W.3d 111
    ,
    114–15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (holding defendant did not preserve
    complaint that court reporter failed to record voir dire proceedings); see also Hunnicutt-
    McDonald v. State, No. 01-18-01035-CR,