Ivan Lopez-Salas v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Id. If error
    occurred, whether it was preserved determines the degree of harm required for
    reversal. 
    Id. Unpreserved charge
    error warrants reversal only when the error
    resulted in egregious harm. Nava v. State, 
    415 S.W.3d 289
    , 298 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2013); Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op.
    29
    on reh’g); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (West 2006). We need not
    review for egregious harm in this case because we hold that there was no error.
    The continuous sexual abuse statute, penal code section 21.02, provides
    that a person commits the offense if “during a period that is 30 or more days in
    duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of
    whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims,”
    and “at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor
    is 17 years of age or older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of
    age.”    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(b).       The jury is not required to agree