in the Interest of R.H., M.D.J. and M.K. Children v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2015 )
[…] On May 28, 2014, attorney Kersey filed a “Motion for Withdrawal of
    Counsel.”
    On June 4, 2014, DFPS filed a “Second Amended Petition for Protection of
    a Child, for Conservatorship, and for Termination in Suit Affecting the Parent-
    Child Relationship.” DFPS sought to terminate D.K.’s parental rights to R.H.,
    M.D.J., and M.K., based on allegations that D.K.: (1) “knowingly placed or
    knowingly allowed the children to remain in conditions or surroundings which
    endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to
    § 161.001(1)(D), Texas Family Code;” (2) “engaged in conduct or knowingly
    placed the children with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the
    physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(E),
    Texas Family Code;” and (3) “failed to comply with the provisions of a court order
    3
    that specifically established the actions necessary for the mother to obtain the
    return of the child . . ., pursuant to § 161.001(1)(O), Texas Family Code.”