in the Interest of R.H., M.D.J. and M.K. Children v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2015 )
[…] On October 17, 2014, the trial court signed a “Final Order in Suit Affecting
    the Parent-Child Relationship.”     In the order, the trial court found that D.K.
    (1) “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the children to remain in conditions
    or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the
    children, pursuant to § 161.001(1)(D), Texas Family Code;” (2) “engaged in
    4
    conduct or knowingly placed the children with persons who engaged in conduct
    which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the children, pursuant to
    § 161.001(1)(E), Texas Family Code;” and (3) “failed to comply with the
    provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for
    the mother to obtain the return of the children . . ., pursuant to § 161.001(1)(O),
    Texas Family Code.” The trial court further found that termination of D.K.’s
    parental rights was in the best interest of the children. The trial court therefore
    terminated D.K.’s parental rights to R.H., M.D.J., and M.K.