in the Interest of R.H., M.D.J. and M.K. Children v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2015 )
[…] (holding that endangering conduct is not limited to actions
    directed toward child); 
    Jordan, 325 S.W.3d at 723
    (holding that danger to child
    need not be established as independent proposition and may be inferred from
    parental misconduct even if conduct is not directed at child and child suffers no
    actual injury); Walker v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    312 S.W.3d 608
    , 616–17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (explaining that
    relevant conduct may occur either before or after child’s removal from home).
    Under subsection 161.001(1)(E), a parent’s rights can be terminated when
    she has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who
    engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the
    child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(E). The parent’s conduct must cause
    the endangerment, and the endangerment must be the result of a voluntary,
    27
    deliberate, and conscious course of conduct by the parent rather than a single act or
    omission. 
    Jordan, 325 S.W.3d at 723