Randall McDaniel v. Farland Monroe Dindy and Core-Mark Midcontinent, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Harrison, 
    70 S.W.3d 778
    , 785 (Tex. 2001). Plaintiffs must prove by
    clear and convincing evidence that (1) when viewed objectively from the defendant’s
    standpoint at the time of the event, the act or omission involved an extreme degree of
    risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others and
    (2) the defendant had actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved but
    nevertheless proceeded with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of
    others. See id.; see also 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001
    (11); U-Haul Int’l,
    Inc., 380 S.W.3d at 137.
    Regarding the objective component, the act or omission must involve “an
    extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential
    harm to others.” Medina v. Zuniga, 
    593 S.W.3d 238
    , 247 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Harrison,
    70 S.W.3d at 785). “[A]n extreme risk is ‘not a remote possibility of injury or even a
    high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of serious injury to the
    plaintiff.’” Id.