Board of Adjustment of the City of San Antonio v. Michael and Theresa Hayes ( 2015 )
[…] applicable regulations, and the cleaning up of the site to the satisfaction of any governmental body
    having jurisdiction with respect thereto and to the reasonable satisfaction of the operator.
    Well service operations. Routine maintenance and repair operations on a well, other than drilling,
    plug back, re-entry, reworking, recompletion or workover operations. Well servicing usually involves
    repairs to installed equipment, such as pumps, rods, gas lift valves, tubing packers, etc.
    Wetland. See Texas Natural Resources Code § 221.001.
    [Commentary: this statute presently defines "wetland" as follows: "land that: (A) has a predominance of
    hydric soil; (B) is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration
    sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil
    conditions; and (C) under normal circumstances does support a prevalence of that vegetation.].
    Wheelchair ramp. A sloping concrete pad constructed at crosswalks to assist mobility-impaired
    citizens using the sidewalks and crosswalks.
    Wholesale trade. Establishments or places of business primarily engaged in selling merchandise to