into evidence during the pre-trial hearing or at trial and thus do not appear in the record before this Court. 8 Citizen makes this argument within the discussion of his tenth issue, which is titled as follows: The trial court abused its discretion by denying appellant’s motion for new trial calling for evaluation of R.W.’s competency to testify, where the court did not hold such a hearing before trial, nor did it hold the statutorily-required reliability of outcry hearing designed to determine such competency. 13 testimony on the basis that a reliability hearing was not held as required by article 38.072. See
id. art. 38.072,§ 2(b)(2) (providing that an outcry statement is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if, among other things, “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement”). The parties agree, and the record confirms, that the June 2, 2014 pre-trial hearing dealt only with whether the State’s notice of Daniels’s testimony was sufficient; the parties never discussed whether R.W.’s outcry was reliable “based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.”