A. Admissibility of Daniels’s Outcry Testimony By his first, second, and tenth issues, Citizen challenges the admissibility of Daniels’s testimony of R.W.’s outcry of sexual contact under article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.072, section 2(b), provides: A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if: (1) on or before the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement: (A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so; (B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and (C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement; 10 (2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and (3) the child . . . testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 2(a) of the statute states that its provisions apply only to statements that: (1) describe . . . the alleged offense . . . ; (2) were made by the child against whom the charged offense . . . was allegedly committed; and (3) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense . . . .
Id. art. 38.072,§ 2(a). It is undisputed that R.W.’s outcry to Daniels satisfies all elements of section 2(a).