Rainbow Cannell AKA Rainbow Conti v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State ( 2013 )


Menu:
  • Opinion issued December 19, 2013.
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-12-00334-CR
    ———————————
    RAINBOW CANNELL AKA RAINBOW CONTI, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the County Court at Law No 1
    Galveston County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 287854
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Rainbow Cannell was convicted by a jury of failing to report child abuse 1
    based on evidence that Cannell knew her daughter, M.S., was being sexually
    1
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.109(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“A person commits an
    offense if the person has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health
    abused by Cannell’s current husband, yet failed to report the information. The trial
    court sentenced Cannell to 150 days’ confinement in the Galveston County jail
    with no fine. Cannell raises seven issues which can be grouped into four categories
    of alleged trial court error: (1) allowing testimony about an extraneous offenses,
    (2) failing to give a contemporaneous limiting instruction, then giving the wrong
    instruction, (3) admitting evidence of another extraneous offense even though the
    State failed to give notice of its intent to use that evidence, as well as an argument
    that (4) there was insufficient evidence of at least one element of the offense to
    find Cannell guilty.
    We affirm.
    Background
    Cannell is the mother of M.S. and two other children. Michael Conti is
    Cannell’s husband. M.S. testified that Conti told her that he had sexual feelings for
    her in the summer of 2008, when she was 14 years old. While M.S. could not recall
    the precise date of this conversation, she stated that it occurred shortly before she
    attended one of three summer camps. Within a week of returning from camp, Conti
    began to force M.S. to witness him masturbate when they were alone. It quickly
    progressed, and he began to physically force her to assist him in these acts and to
    make her pose for him unclothed. M.S. testified that he began touching her
    or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect and
    knowingly fails to report as provided in this chapter.”).
    2
    inappropriately soon thereafter. These incidents occurred between late-July and
    early-October 2008. During the same summer, Cannell and Conti married, after at
    least six years as a couple.
    M.S. testified that she told her mother in a private conversation what Conti