stephanie-wortham-smalling-individually-and-as-representative-of-the ( 2005 )
[…] Wortham-Smalling and Skyler by Baylor Defendants and the St. Luke’s nurses.”

    [10]  The record shows that the trial court granted Smalling’s motion for continuance, in part, to allow her an additional week to respond in writing to appellees’ motion to dismiss.

    [11]  In her reply brief, Smalling concedes that, to the extent the trial court could determine whether her claims were health care liability claims from her pleadings, she has not been harmed by a lack of discovery.

    [12]  Article I, section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”  Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.

    [13]  Article III, section 56 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law,” including any law “for limitation of civil or criminal actions.”  Tex.