Vickers, Kenneth Craig ( 2015 )
[…] Under
    Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code, assault can be committed in one of three ways: (1) causing bodily injury to
    another person; (2) threatening another person with imminent bodily injury; or (3) causing offensive or provocative
    contact with another person. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(lH3) (West Supp. 2014). Under Section 22.02, an
    assault is aggravated in one of two ways: (1) the assault causes serious bodily injury, or (2) the defendant exhibits or
    uses a deadly weapon in committing the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 22.02(a)(l)-(2) (West 2011).
    Under Section 1.07, an object is a "deadly weapon" if (A) it is "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or
    adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury" or (B) it "is capable of causing death or serious
    bodily injury" in the manner in which it was used or intended to be used. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1 07(a)(17)(A>-
    (B) (West Supp. 2014). Therefore, an object defined by Section 1.07(a)(17)(A) is a deadly weapon per se, whereas