dupont-photomasks-inc-v-carole-keeton-strayhorn-comptroller-of-public ( 2006 )
[…] purchase a cleanroom; on the contrary, it purchased various items that were assembled to make a
    cleanroom. Because it did not purchase a cleanroom for the sole purpose of subsequently leasing
    it, DuPont’s purchase of the items necessary for the construction of the cleanroom does not qualify
    for the exemption.
    This conclusion is also supported by language found in the first provision of section
    151.006. Jones v. Fowler, 
    969 S.W.2d 429
    , 432 (Tex. 1998) (when determining legislative intent,
    entire act, not isolated portions, must be considered). Subsection 151.006(1) allows an individual
    to claim the exemption for the purchase of tangible personal property acquired for the sole purpose
    of reselling the property “in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is
    acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property.” Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. § 151.006(1) (emphasis added). There is no such comparable language found in
    subsection (2) that would allow for a claim of the sale-for-resale exemption when the item purchased
    for lease has been attached to or combined with other tangible personal property.