Frank Roberts and Megan Roberts v. Loancare, LLC, American Financial Resources, Inc., HRL Procurement, LLC, and Clay Sibley ( 2023 )
[…] under section 392.304(a)(8)[.]” Chavez, 578 Fed. App’x. at 348 (citing Miller v. BAC
    Home Loans Serv., L.P., 726 F.3d rob717, 723 (5th Cir. 2013)). To maintain a claim
    under section 392.304(a)(19), a plaintiff must allege that the debt collector made an
    “affirmative statement” that was false or misleading. 
    Thompson, 13
     F.Supp.3d at
    657 (quoting Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 560 Fed. App’x. 233, 240–41 (5th
    Cir. 2014)); see also Kruse v. Bank of New York Mellon, 
    936 F.Supp.2d 790
    , 792
    (N.D. Tex. 2013). Section 392.301(a)(8) states that “In debt collection, a debt
    18
    collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the
    following practices: threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” 
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301
    (a)(8); Williams v. Freedom Mortg. Corp., No. 3:22-CV-01973-N,
    
    2023 WL 1806023
    , at *3 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 7, 2023) (describing the application of that
    section to the allegations specifically alleged by the mortgagee).