Jesus Medrano, Jr. v. State , 579 S.W.3d 499 ( 2019 )
[…] , 211 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); accord Meadoux v. State, 
    307 S.W.3d 401
    , 412 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio), aff’d, 
    325 S.W.3d 189
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Medrano contends his confession was involuntary because of undue influence based on a
    promise. To “render a confession invalid . . . the promise must be positive, made or sanctioned by
    someone in authority, and of such an influential nature that it would cause a defendant to speak
    untruthfully.” Martinez v. State, 
    127 S.W.3d 792
    , 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (citing TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (providing that an accused’s statement is admissible against him “if
    it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion”)); see
    also Fisher v. State, 
    379 S.W.2d 900
    , 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 1964) (holding confession may only
    be used when “freely and voluntarily made without having been induced by the expectation of any
    promised benefit.”). Compare Masterson v. State, 
    155 S.W.3d 167