in the Interest of T.L.E. A/K/A T.E., and D.V.E A/K/A A.D.E., Children , 579 S.W.3d 616 ( 2019 )
[…] 14
    (5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
    promoting the best interest of the children;
    (6) the plans for the children by the individuals or agency seeking
    custody;
    (7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
    (8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing parent-
    child relationship is not appropriate; and
    (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
    See Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976); In re 
    S.R., 452 S.W.3d at 366
    ; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered
    in evaluating “whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child
    with a safe environment”). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any
    unique set of factors, nor does it limit proof to any specific factors. See 
    Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371
    –72; In re 
    S.R., 452 S.W.3d at 366
    .