Day Trader Paradise, LLC, and John Matthew Cowart v. Vincent Marchi and EGI Ecclesiastes Global Investment Technologies, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] –8–
    protected by the TCPA and “[EGI] failed to present clear and specific evidence of a
    prima facie case” as to any of its claims, and (2) this case should be remanded to the
    trial court for consideration of attorney’s fees to DTP “in relation to the dismissal of
    [EGI’s] claims under the TCPA.” According to DTP,
    Here, [EGI] did not deny that the communications at issue were related
    to criminal conduct—a matter of public concern. . . . [EGI] replied only
    to argue that the exception presented in Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code
    §27.010(a)(5) is applicable here. However, that section excepts from
    coverage under the TCPA “a legal action arising from an officer-
    director,    employee-employer,      or    independent        contractor
    relationship”—which is not at issue here whatsoever.
    DTP asserts that “to the extent that [EGI] may argue that other exceptions under Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §27.010 may apply,” those arguments “were not raised in
    the court below” and thus have been “waived.”