Day Trader Paradise, LLC, and John Matthew Cowart v. Vincent Marchi and EGI Ecclesiastes Global Investment Technologies, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (A) seeks recovery for misappropriation of trade secrets or
    corporate opportunities; or
    (B) seeks to enforce a non-disparagement agreement or a
    covenant not to compete; [or]
    ....
    (12) a legal action based on a common law fraud claim.
    Id. § 27.010(a). However, notwithstanding those exemptions, section 27.010(b)
    provides that the TCPA applies to legal actions against a person (1) arising from an
    act related to gathering or processing information “for communication to the public”
    for the creation or promotion of a journalistic or artistic work, see id. § 27.010(b)(1),
    or (2) “related to the communication, gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of
    consumer opinions or commentary, evaluations of consumer complaints, or reviews
    –7–
    or ratings of businesses,” see id. § 27.010(b)(2). The nonmovant bears the burden of
    proving a statutory exemption. See Kirkstall Rd. Enters., Inc. v. Jones, 
    523 S.W.3d 251
    , 253 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.) (citing Tervita, LLC v. Sutterfield, 
    482 S.W.3d 280