Day Trader Paradise, LLC, and John Matthew Cowart v. Vincent Marchi and EGI Ecclesiastes Global Investment Technologies, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 27.010(b), that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action,” see TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a), and the trial court “shall dismiss” it. Id.
    2
    With regard to Rule 91a, the trial court’s order (1) granted the Rule 91a motion to dismiss as to EGI’s
    common law misappropriation of trade secrets claim; (2) gave EGI leave to replead its fraud claim but did
    not dismiss that claim; and (3) otherwise denied the Rule 91a dismissal motion. Those rulings are not at
    issue in this interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12).
    –6–
    § 27.005(b); see also id. § 27.001(3) (“‘Exercise of the right of free speech’ means
    a communication made in connection with a matter of public concern.”). The party
    bringing the legal action can avoid dismissal if it “establishes by clear and specific
    evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” Id.
    § 27.005(c). But notwithstanding section 27.005(c), “the court shall dismiss a legal
    action against the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative
    defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d).
    Section 27.010(a) describes types of actions exempt from the TCPA,
    including, among other things,
    (5) a legal action arising from an officer-director, employee-
    employer, or independent contractor relationship that: