Day Trader Paradise, LLC, and John Matthew Cowart v. Vincent Marchi and EGI Ecclesiastes Global Investment Technologies, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Prac. & Rem. Code §27.010(a)(5) is applicable here. However, that section excepts from coverage under the TCPA “a legal action arising from an officer- director, employee-employer, or independent contractor relationship”—which is not at issue here whatsoever. DTP asserts that “to the extent that [EGI] may argue that other exceptions under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §27.010 may apply,” those arguments “were not raised in the court below” and thus have been “waived.”