Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death or other harm for which
    recovery of damages is sought.”
    Id. § 33.011(5). B.
    Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule
    Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more
    narrowly applied. See In re Xerox Corp., 
    555 S.W.3d 518
    , 523 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding)
    (explaining that “chapter 33’s proportionate-responsibility scheme . . . incorporates the one-
    satisfaction rule”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.002(a) (applying only to a
    “cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is
    found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought” or an action brought
    under the DTPA “in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
    responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought”). The one-satisfaction rule is a
    common law rule providing that “a plaintiff is entitled to only one recovery for any damages
    - 41 -
    04-18-00118-CV
    suffered.” Sky View at Las Palmas, LLC v. Mendez, 
    555 S.W.3d 101
    , 106 (Tex. 2018). This is true