Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] Virlar and Gonzaba properly moved for periodic payments in a post-trial
    proceeding.
    - 65 -
    04-18-00118-CV
    in full. We conclude the Legislature could not have intended such a result. Therefore, under the
    facts of this case, we hold that only one jointly and severally liable defendant was required to
    provide evidence of financial responsibility under subsection (a).
    C. Subsection (b)’s Periodic Payments at Discretion of Court
    Dr. Virlar and Gonzaba first argue that the trial court erred in failing to order periodic
    payments in accordance with section 74.503(b). Subsection (b) allows the trial court at its
    discretion to order “future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services awarded
    in a health care liability claim” to “be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by
    a lump sum payment.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(b) (providing that at the
    request of the defendant, the court “may” order “future damages other than medical, health care,
    or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic
    payments rather than by a lump sum payment”).
    Here, Puente was awarded $888,429.00 in damages for loss of future earning capacity.37
    Unlike future medical expenses, a trial court’s decision whether to order periodic payments to
    compensate for future loss of earning capacity is completely discretionary. See
    id. Dr.