Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] They do not include exemplary or noneconomic damages. Noneconomic
    damages are damages awarded to compensate the claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain
    - 50 -
    04-18-00118-CV
    ch. 204, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301 (limiting
    noneconomic damages as provided for by House Bill 4). Later that year, the Texas Constitution
    was amended to permit the Texas Legislature to cap noneconomic damages in civil lawsuits
    against healthcare providers. See TEX. CONST. art III, § 66. However, the amendment expressly
    did not apply to economic damages, which were defined as “compensatory damages for any
    pecuniary loss or damage” but did “not include any loss or damage, however characterized, for
    past, present, and future pain and suffering, mental anguish and suffering, loss of consortium, loss
    of companionship and society, disfigurement, or physical impairment.”
    Id. § 66(a). Thus,
    Lucas
    and its progeny remain good law with respect to the recovery of economic damages; that is,
    pursuant to the Open Courts Provision of the Texas Constitution, the legislature may not restrict