Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] the past. The trial court awarded prejudgment interest, but also reduced the award by a $200,000.00 settlement credit
    relating to Puente’s settlement with Dr. Patel. The net judgment was for $14,109,349.02. The judgment also awarded
    Puente court costs and post-judgment interest at the annual rate of 5% compounded annually.
    - 11 -
    04-18-00118-CV
    defendant, each settling person, and “each responsible third party who has been designated under
    [s]ection 33.004.”
    Id. § 33.003(a). Section
    33.003(b), however, “does not allow a submission to
    the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the
    submission.”
    Id. § 33.003(b). Dr.
    Virlar and Gonzaba pled the alleged responsibility of twenty-six different health-care
    providers. Pursuant to section 33.003(b), they were not entitled to a jury submission on the conduct