Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] claimant, or third-party plaintiff. In an action in which a party seeks recovery of
    damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person,
    the death of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes:
    (A) the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose property was
    damaged; and
    (B) any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek recovery of
    damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person or for the damage
    to the property of that person.
    Id. § 33.011(1) (emphasis
    added). A “settling person” is “a person who has, at any time, paid or
    promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential
    liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death or other harm for which
    recovery of damages is sought.”
    Id. § 33.011(5). B.
    Same Burden Under Chapter 33 and One-Satisfaction Rule
    Chapter 33 is based on the one-satisfaction rule, a common-law doctrine, but it is more
    narrowly applied. See In re Xerox Corp., 
    555 S.W.3d 518
    , 523 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding)