Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] periodic payments for future loss of earning capacity.
    D.      Subsection (a)’s Periodic Payments Mandatory
    Unlike subsection (b), subsection (a) requires a trial court, at the request of a defendant
    health care provider, defendant physician, or claimant, to order “medical, health care, or custodial
    services awarded in a health care liability claim [to] be paid in whole or in part in periodic
    payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a)
    (providing that trial court “shall” order periodic payments in whole or in part). “When a trial court
    orders periodic payments, it ‘shall make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic
    payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages’ and shall specify the amount,
    number, timing, and recipient of those payments in its judgment.” Regent Care of San Antonio,
    L.P. v. Detrick, No. 19-0117, 
    2020 WL 2311943
    , at *5 (Tex. May 8, 2020) (quoting TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(c)-(d)).