Jesus Virlar, M.D. and GMG Health Systems Associates, P.A., A/K/A and D/B/A Gonzaba Medical Group v. Jo Ann Puente ( 2020 )
[…] damages by Puente’s life expectancy of thirty-one years would constitute yet another discount of the value of money
    —hence, a “double discount.” At oral argument, defense counsel acknowledged that such a formulation would be a
    discount of the jury’s award.
    - 62 -
    04-18-00118-CV
    Further, section 74.503 provides that the trial court, not a jury, shall make the specific
    finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future
    damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(c). It further requires the trial court,
    not the jury, to specify the interval between the payments, and “the number of payments or the
    period of time over which payments must be made.”
    Id. § 74.503(d). Finally,
    section 74.503 does
    not become applicable until a jury awards future damages, and the court determines that the present
    value of that award equals or exceeds $100,000.00. See
    id. § 74.502 (“This
    subchapter applies only